Accident Cessna U206 N5290U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9076

Date:Monday 24 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5290U
MSN: U206-0290
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered same date. Stalled trying to turn around in steep canyon. Density alt about 13000 ft. One of the passengers was Reventlow Lance, son of Barbara Hutton and heir to the Woolworth fortune and also former Formula 1 driver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB