Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90915

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:253 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1830
MSN: GN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammill Brickworks near Eastry, Sandwich, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1830, (GN-A) 253 Squadron, RAF Kenley. Written off (destroyed) in air to air combat at 08:25 hours; Shot down by Bf109s. Pilot - Squadron Leader Harold Morley Starr (Service Number 34181, aged 25, Commanding Officer of 253 Squadron RAF) - killed. After his plane was hit the young pilot managed to somehow bail out at 15,000 feet. But, as he floated down on his parachute, three Messerschmitts circled him and opened fire with machine guns. He died beside his crashed aircraft, at Hammill Brickworks near Eastry, Sandwich, Kent. His Hurricane L1830 came down near Grove Ferry, Canterbury, Kent

Starr is buried at Radnor Street Cemetery, Swindon. His funeral took place on September 6, two days before what would have been his 26th birthday.

Sources:

1. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0031.html
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Starr.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710272/starr,-harold-morley/
4. http://www.haroldstarr.co.uk/
5. https://swindonian.me/2015/07/11/harold-starr-one-of-the-few/
6. https://twitter.com/slharoldstarr?lang=en
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49463382/harold-morley-starr
8. http://www.oodwooc.co.uk/web_places/swindon/ph_sw_radnorcem_01684.htm

Media: