Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90917

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7420
MSN: FT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fryland, near Ivychurch, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 V7420 (FT-D) of 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2.9.40 when baled out too low after being set on fire during air combat with BF.109s over Ivychurch, Kent. Pilot - Flying Officer Charles Anthony (Tony) Woods-Scawen (Service Number 40778, aged 22) - was killed. His elder brother, Patrick, has been killed in air combat the day before. According to a published account (see link #1)

"Tony, not yet knowing that his brother was missing, climbed aboard 43 Squadron Hawker Hurricane V7420 and fired up its Merlin. Scrambling to get airborne, Tony and his Yellow Section made to intercept a large gaggle of Luftwaffe bombers approaching the coast near Maidstone. In the ensuing dogfight, Patrick’s Hurricane was shot up and set afire. The younger Woods-Scawen desperately sought to get his aircraft on the ground, but was forced to evacuate the burning aircraft.

Witnesses on the ground said that Tony’s parachute failed to open and being at such a low altitude, he fell to his death. He hit the ground near Ivychurch, about six kilometres in from the coast of the Strait of Dover and was killed instantly. His body was removed to a nearby church and his unit was contacted. That night, the elder Phillip Woods-Scawen, still reeling from the news that his older son was missing in action, learned the fate of his younger son. One can only imagine the sorrow felt in their Farnborough home that night."

Sources:

1.http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView.aspx
2. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0033.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361233
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthony_Woods-Scawen
5. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Wo-pilots.htm
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/woods-scawen-charles-anthony.html
7. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Woods-ScawenCA.htm