Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90918

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3110
MSN: TP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seamans Lane, Stock, West Hanningfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3110 ("TP-G") of 73 Squadron, RAF Debden. Following a combat with a formation of Junkers Ju.88s over Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, at 15:30 on 5th September, just four hours after the squadron had arrived at RAF Debden, Pilot Officer Robert Durham Rutter was shot down in a surprise attack by Me109's, whilst intercepting a Ju88.

He baled out and was admitted to Billericay Hospital with a bullet in the ankle. His Hurricane, P3110, crashed at Seamans Lane, Stock, West Hanningfield, Essex. He was made non-effective sick. He returned to the squadron, with his ankle in plaster on 19th September and flew no further sorties during the Battle of Britain.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/rutter.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(O%E2%80%93R)#R
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/95807-hurricane-crash-%C2%96-woodham-ferrers-1941?p=2106854#post2106854