Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90928

Date:Friday 27 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16 miles north-east of RAF Wadi Halfa. -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8443: Took off from RAF Wadi Gazouza for test flight. 27/06/1941
Following engine failure in flight pilot F/O Thomas forced landed with the undercarriage retracted, some 16 miles North East of Wadi Halfa (hydraulic power depended on the port engine to drive the ancillary pump). Later struck off charge, 20 May 1942.
Crew:
F/Lt (40189) Cuthbert William Stewart THOMAS (pilot) RAF: injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7214
4.CWGC