Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90985

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB927
MSN: CBAF/M45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Dover Straits, off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Officer Tadeusz Nowak was posted to 303 Squadron at Leconfield on 13th November 1940, and then moved to 315 Squadron at Acklington on its formation on 21st January 1941. He was awarded the VM (5th Class)(gazetted 1st February 1941).
On 19th August 1941 Nowak destroyed a Me109.

On 21st September 1941 the squadron was flying as part of the Polish Wing on a "Circus" operation covering a number of Bristol Blenheim bombers on a raid to Gosnay. The Spitfires met Me109’s and a combat developed over Bruges and moved over the Channel towards Dover. Nowak was shot down, in Spitfire PK-S AB927, and went into the sea near Dover.

He was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Rudorffer: one of three Spitfire "kills" that he was credited with that day. All efforts to save P/O Nowak failed and he was drowned.

His body was later washed up near Dieppe and buried in Quiberville Communal Cemetery, France.

Nowak was awarded the KW and Bar (gazetted 30th October 1941) and a second Bar (gazetted 31st October 1947). He is commemorated on the Polish War Memorial at Northolt.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p019.htm
http://bbm.org.uk/Nowak.htm
http://www.oocities.org/ratuszynski/315Losses.html