Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V AB990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90986

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Étaples-5km NW Berck -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Robert "Bazzi" Weiss
21 Sep. Spitfire V AB990 (PK-A) S/Ldr S. Pietraszkiewicz POW Circus 101. Shot dwon by a German fighter over northern France.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p019.html