Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91011

Date:Monday 10 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 miles east-south-east of Khartoum. -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6144: Took off for a Training flight. 10/11/1941
Aircraft accident. Engine cut, the plane crashed in forced landing 55 miles ESE of Khartoum
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.402135) Stanley John PRENTICE (pilot) RAAF : injured
Sgt (913970) Brian Warren ENGALL (obs) RAFVR : injured
Sgt (Aus.402095) Allan Wentworth THOMAS (WOp/AG) RAAF : injured
Sgt (1104578) William STEVENSON (pass.// WOp/AG) RAFVR: injured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/10270
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF