Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91015

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erkowit. -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9612: Took off for Training flight. 25/11/1941
Failed to return from a low level bombing exercise Wadi Gazouza. The burnt-out wreckage was found, not far away near Erkowit, on New Year’s Eve. ¨
Crew: .
Sgt (Aus.407673) John SKINNER (pilot) RAAF : killed
Sgt (Aus.407226) Clive Colin DUNSTONE (Obs) RAAF : killed
Sgt (Aus.400682) James Murray THOMSON (WOp/AG) RAAF: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF