Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3472R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9105

Date:Saturday 20 July 1968
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Wren Aircraft
Registration: N3472R
MSN: 18258772
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
experimental test flight. Aileron flutter caused lwing to fail,separate at low alt. Cp bailed out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69F0453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB