Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91069

Date:Monday 12 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Kentford, near RAF Snailwell, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire,
Destination airport:RAF Snailwell
Narrative:
Blenheim BA724: Took off for Training flight. 12/10/142
The aircraft crashed near Kentford, struck tree when approaching to land, to RAF Snailwell, prior to leaving for RAF Portreath and to Gibraltar.
Crew:
Lt. (102520V) Gunnar Reinhold NORENIUS (Pilot) SAAF: killed
P/O (49292) Albert James DRAKE (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt ???? S RUSSELL (WOp/AG) RAF: injured /badly burnt.

Sources:

1.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/18761
3.CWGC
4.https://wikipedia.org