Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91120

Date:Friday 5 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P7776
MSN: PQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dunfermline, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7776 collided with Spitfire P8679 during a practice dogfight. Both aircraft crashed. Sgt Malec, the pilot of P8679, baled out and survived but the pilot of P7776 was killed.

Pilot:
Sgt (781261) Boleslaw Jozef Jerzy Szot PAF- killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1942.
58 OTU Roll of Honour.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
http://aircrewremembered.com/szot-boleslaw.html