Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91340

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: T5151/C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5151(LA-C): Take off at 16:13 hrs for Interceptor mission over The Bay of Biscay. 17/09/1942
Crashed in sea after attack on FW 200; probably hit by AA from trawler.
Aircraft seen to be hit by flak and crash into the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416023) Dennis HILL (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (811209) Kenneth YATES (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www. Henk Welting's Database. html
2.AIR81/18381
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.Beaufighter production database
5.KEW /C17926994