Incident Polikarpov Po-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91344

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oryol Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Po-2 (U-2) was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Walter Krupinski, at Oryol Area.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Walter_Krupinski