Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91379

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: BA805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Dunham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Raynham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In September 1942 18 Sqn RAF was based at West Raynham, Norfolk, England, but was preparing to move to North Africa to take part of operation Torch in November, and was also converting to the Blenheim V, also called Bisley.

In the afternoon of the 27th, “A” Flight put up box of 6 practice formation. While flying at low level near Ely, the Blenheim V BA805 had one engine cut and the pilot force-landed from 200 feet with undercarriage up at 1610 hrs at Little Dunham, 4 miles NE of Swaffham, Norfolk. Sgt W L Williams (pilot) and Sgt J R Brown were unhurt while the third crew, Plt Off E J Clarke, was injured but probably not seriously as the squadron’s ORB recorded the crew was unhurt. The Blenheim was wrecked. It was the first Blenheim V to be reported written off by a squadron operating under Bomber Command authority.

Sources:

ORB of 18 Sqn RAF, September 1942 (AIR 27/244-11)
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 533
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-89-X, page 228
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Dunham
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/norfolk-county/little-dunham/