Accident Zeppelin LZ.100 L.53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 914

Date:Sunday 11 August 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.100
Owner/operator:Imperial German Navy
Registration: L.53
MSN: LZ100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LZ-100 participated in 19 reconnaissance missions and four attacks on England, dropping 11,930 kg of bombs. She was intercepted and destroyed by a British Sopwith Camel (N6812, flown by Lt Culley) which took off from a lighter towed by the Destroyer HMS Redoubt, on 11 August 1918.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society
German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
http://landewers.net/luchtschepenNL1914-1918-deel2.pdf
https://books.google.nl/books?id=buiaej5-nPUC&lpg=PA30&ots=9XMYY4ej9v&dq=zeppelin%201918%20L53&hl=nl&pg=PA30#v=onepage&q=zeppelin%201918%20L53&f=false
https://www.luftschiff.de/2_luftschiffe/2_100.htm

Media: