Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX AB460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91457

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AB460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netherne Hospital, near Coulsdon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Narrative:
Crashed on a hillside at Netherne after colliding with Spitfire BR630 of the same unit during flying practice.
Caught fire and burned. Cat. E and written off.
P/O J.A. Alexander, RCAF, escaped with minor injuries.
The other aircraft landed safely back at base.

AB460 was built in February, 1942, as a Spitfire Mark V. In late April it was converted to a Mark IX by Rolls-Royce.

Sources:

Spitfire production list