Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91513

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:3./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Pitomnik and Novocherkassk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pitomnik
Destination airport:Nowotscherkask
Narrative:
On 7 January 1943 the He 111 H-6 WNr 4736 of 3./KG 100 was lost for an unknown reason while returning to its base of Novocherkassk after a supply flight to Pitomnik airfield near Stalingrad. The four crew were initially posted missing but the loss list was later corrected: the pilot, Lt Heinz Fischer, and the radio operator, Uffz Oskar Waibel, had been killed while the two other crew, Gefr Franz Grupp (observer) and Uffz Josef Reindl (flying engineer), were wounded. No other details are known.

Sources:

Lutfwaffe loss list (RL 2-III/1185, page 22)
"La Kampfgeschwader 100. L’escadre au Drakkar (1938-1944)", by Jean-Louis Roba, ISBN 2-914017-82-4, pages 117 & 200
https://www.fold3.com/image/693118150
https://www.fold3.com/image/699434705