Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91529

Date:Thursday 14 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: BA447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khormaksar airfield, near Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Khormaksar
Destination airport:Khormaksar
Narrative:
During the night of 13-14 January 1943, Flt Sgt Ronald Seymour Edwards RAAF of 8 Sqn RAF was flying solo the Blenheim V BA447 on night flying practice landings at Khormaksar airfield, near Aden, but hit the sea – wall whilst carrying out a landing and the aircraft’s undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft was wrecked but the pilot, the only one aboard, was uninjured.

Sources:

ORB of 8 Sqn RAF, January 1943 (AIR 27/117-1)
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 537
Ronald Seymour Edwards RAAF file (https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5253408)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Khormaksar
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=12.829444&lon=45.029167&z=14&m=w