Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91646

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: JL505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Filton, 5.0 miles north of the city centre of Bristol, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???,
Destination airport:RAF Filton
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL505: Took off for ferry flight. 11/03/1943
On selection undercarriage down, the tail wheel failed to lower. The pilot landed the aircraft at an airfield without using emergency system. causing damage to the rudder.
Crew:
F/O (M0575) Donald Frank RICHARDSON (US pilot) ATA: Uninjured

Sources:

Sources: 
1.Beaufighter production list
2.2 FPP/175
3.CWGC