Incident Supermarine Spitfire -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91739

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Sorin, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Johannes Wiese, east of Sorin, Krasnodar Krai.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Wiese