Accident Cessna 152 N169LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 921

Date:Saturday 1 December 2007
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International
Registration: N169LC
MSN: 15279994
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot returned to the airport to do touch-and-go landings. Following the first touch-and-go, the airplane climbed to about 200 feet above the runway, and the engine started to run rough and lose rpm. The flight instructor attempted to return to the runway. He reported that the airplane landed hard about 80 feet short of a water retention pond, and rolled into the pond, coming to rest inverted. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that during the accident the tail was separated from the cabin section. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB, and it is unknown what precipitated the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080116X00057&key=1

Location