Incident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92164

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:16:21
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake in Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Herbert Bachnick.
The pilot survived the crash. In the year 2018, the plane was retrieved from the lake.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/bachnick.html
https://www.msn.com/en-xl/europe/top-stories/russian-flying-tank-fighter-plane-is-retrieved-from-the-bottom-of-a-lake-75-years-after-it-was-shot-down-during-the-second-world-war/ar-BBLLX4I