Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92286

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Canrobert, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA731: Took off at 04:25 hrs for a Bombing attack to Tunis Docks. 07/01/1943
Failed to return from operations mission. 07/01/1943
Crew:
F/O (116400) Martin Stanley MORRIS (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1365233) Findlay London MILLS (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
W/O (R/76565) Raymond MARSDEN (WOp/AG) RCAF: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC