Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1181Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 923

Date:Thursday 29 November 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1181Y
MSN: 18-2144
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (9AK5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was taking off from a narrow, off-airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he used too much rudder during takeoff, and the right wing caught in high alder brush next to the takeoff area. He said the airplane veered to the right, into the alders and small spruce trees. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the airplane sustained damage to the left wing leading edge, tip, and spar, and damage to the right wing leading edge. The left landing gear and propeller were also damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080116X00061&key=1

Location