Accident Commonwealth 185 N92991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9255

Date:Saturday 26 June 1976
Time:17:15
Type:Commonwealth 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92991
MSN: 1725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Liberty, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Niles,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
otr plts experienced turb over wooded area fm ltto hvy intensity when temp abv 80 deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB