Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk II LS398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92565

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:860 (Dutch) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LS398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Isle of May, Firth of Forth, Fifeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night A/S exercice on 24 October 1943, the Swordfish II LS398 of 860 (Dutch) Sqn FAA flew too low over the North Sea near Isle of May, Firth of Forth, Fifeshire, hit the water and crashed. The pilot was rescued from the water but the radio operator, 19-years old Telgr. Anton Gerhard van Dam, was lost.

Sources:

https://oorlogsgravenstichting.nl/persoon/31100/anton-gerhard-van-dam
http://aircrewremembered.com/1943-10-24-loss-of-anton-van-dam.html?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=pmd_AUIfr_pgaJAk_DKBbQSxhNoF1Zu10sKN88TdztbgVDQ-1635149235-0-gqNtZGzNAnujcnBszQOl
"Fleet Air Arm Aircraft 1939 to 1945", by Ray Sturtivant, with Mick Burrow, ISBN 0-85130-232-7, page 110
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_May
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=56.180000&lon=-2.550000&z=11&m=w