Accident Corben Ace Mod-1 N6442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9266

Date:Sunday 25 August 1974
Time:12:00
Type:Corben Ace Mod-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6442
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narragansett, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aft cabane strut fracture at weld,lab analyis disclosed incomplete fusion of weld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FNA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB