Accident Baby Ace N10BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9268

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:12:50
Type:Baby Ace
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10BA
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acft-acrobatics prohibited.Loop observed followed by snap roll.Aircraft cont rotating nose dwn to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB