Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92734

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waterbey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???: of 96 Sqdn RAF flown by Lt. PRITCHARD crashed at Waterbey. 30/11/1943
Engine caught fire and the pilot made a good crash landing in a small field.
Crew:
Lt.(A) ???? PRITCHARD (pilot) FAA RN - injured
F/Lt (103517) Geoffrey Edgecombe BENNETT DFC (Leader navigator) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (145041) George Harold VAUX (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.OBR 96 Sqdn RAF