Accident Couger Ii N8496H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9276

Date:Sunday 12 May 1968
Time:12:15
Type:Couger Ii
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8496H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
weld attaching horiz stabilizer to stabilizer connector failed on both sides.Amateur built acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB