Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N95CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 928

Date:Saturday 1 December 2007
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N95CH
MSN: 52195
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6519 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Talladega, AL
Destination airport:Ironton, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an off-airport landing in the helicopter, to pick up a patient for transport to a nearby hospital. During the subsequent takeoff, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a wire that was located about 30 feet above the ground, oriented perpendicular to its flight path. The pilot immediately landed without further incident. Neither the pilot, nor the crew were previously informed of the wire, which was not observed until just prior to contact. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor, vertical stabilizer, and left aft storage compartment door.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071227X01999&key=1

Location