Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92841

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 10./JG 54 pilots Oberleutnant Robert "Bazzi" Weiss and Oberfeldwebel Karl Brill, both flying a Bf 109 G-6 from probably Dno airfield.

Pilot: St.Lt. Sergey Tigranovich Apinov KIA

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
N. Hector in FB group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims'
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8488
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9084839