Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N7314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9296

Date:Saturday 5 July 1980
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robert James Wilson
Registration: N7314
MSN: 84887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles West of Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida (FIN/KFIN)
Destination airport:Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida (FIN/KFIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84887; Taken on charge as T6558 at 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire 14.8.41; to RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire 12.41. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham 21.8.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.9.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon; to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon, Airport Croydon, Surrey and placed into long term storage; finally overhauled in 1962. Registered in West Germany as D-ENRO (allotted 30.11.62; Ferry permit issued 29.12.62 for flight Croydon-Aachen) and registered 6.4.63 to Luftsportverein Aachen.

Sustained engine failure and crashed near Aachen, West Germany 18.7.64. Substantially damaged and West German registration D-ENRO cancelled 30.6.66 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use"). Remains sold in 1973 (along with Tiger Moth D-EGIT, also of Luftsportverein Aachen) to Geert E Frank (Bill of Sale dated 21.3.75 from J J den Hollander to Geert E Frank).

US Registered as N7314 11.7.75 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. C of A issued 16.10.75; fitted with Gipsy Major #90600. Sold 15.10.75 and re-registered 23.12.75 to O L Peacock Jr, Fort Pierce, Florida. Sold 20.11.79 and re-registered 20.3.80 to Robert James Wilson, North Palm Beach, Florida.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived into the ground 2 milles West of Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida (FIN/KFIN) 5.7.80; 2 on board killed, including owner/pilot Robert James Wilson (aged 53). According to the official NTSB report into the accident (see link #5):

"There were 2 fatalities. Incident occurred at 17:30 hours. The airframe was destroyed. Incident occurred at the Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida. This was a local flight from Bunnell, Florida. Experienced a controlled collision with terrain while performing aerobatics. The factors included; unwarranted low flying. Report remarks include: Aircraft obsvd at prior air shows doing full stalls, stall turns, split ess's, etc from 50-200 feet maximum altitude"

Aircraft remains sold 25.8.86 by Wilson’s estate to Jerry D Walter, North Palm Beach, Florida. Sold 4.9.86 and re-registered 22.10.86 to David M Stark, Houston, Texas (later Weatherford, Texas from 1989). Re-registered as N929S 21.2.90 to same owner. Rebuilt and reflown 27.5.91; painted as "G-ACDR", and based at Denton, Texas. (The "real" G-ACDR was a Saunders-Roe A17 Cutty Sark registered 13.2.33, and registration cancelled in September 1938). Re-registered 3.6.2006 to David M Stark, Abeline, Texas. Sold 7.1.2008 and re-registered 31.1.2008 to Eastern Stearman Inc Trustee (Stephen A Berkman), Leesburg, Virginia (probably nominal transaction only).

Sold 22.3.2008 to Frans Peeraer; arrived Midden Zeeland, Netherlands 15.4.2008, later to Seppe (found on inspection to include some Fokker mods to tail section, implying those parts were ex-Dutch and including the rudder of Tiger Moth PH-UAM); owner Frans Peeraer died September 2008. Damaged when stood on nose 12.11.2011; delivered (sold?) to Richard van As, Midden Zeeland for repairs. Repaired and for sale [December 2013]; but Richard van As died November 2016 and aircraft's ownership transferred to one of his children. Stored Midden Zeeland in airworthy condition and advertised for sale [June 2017]. Sold at auction 25.8.2020 (reportedly for €59,000). Still stored Midden Zeeland [August 2021] for sale. Currently registered - still as N929S - until 30.11.2023.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=929S
5. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA081: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=30476&key=0
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N929S
7. https://aircraft-data.com/N929S
8. Tiger Moth N929S (painted at G-ACDR) various photos 4.6.1993 to 26.5.2012: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N929S?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. https://www.dutchplanespotters.nl/photos/view/7935
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flagler_County_Airport