Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93045

Date:Friday 17 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: NS884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS884: Tookoff for ferry flight. 17/03/1944
During take-off run the a/c swung first to port and then sharply to starboard and undercarriage collapsed.
A swing the pilot failed control and aircraft damaged.
Crew:
F/O (M0575) Donald Frank RICHARDSON (US pilot) ATA: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.2 FPP/223