Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93064

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: LR359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Machrihanish /HMS Landrail, Kintyre, Argyll and Bute. Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HMS Indefatigable (R10)
Destination airport:RNAS Machrihanish /HMS Landrail
Narrative:
Mosquito LR359: Took off for test flight /assess the suitability of the Mossie for carrier operation. 26/03/1944
The first deck landing trials were conducted on HMS Indefatigable (R10) on March 25th and 26th, 1944. Brown and his engineer completed seven landings and take-offs on Indefatigable’s 766.5 foot (233.6 metre) deck without incident, flying their specially modified Mosquito. It was the first time a twin-engined aircraft had ever been brought onto a carrier.
On the eighth landing the pilot showed his remarkable skill when bolts holding the arrester hook sheared. Recognising, in a split second and from feel alone, that it was a hook failure and not a cable break, he fire-walled the throttles and dragged the Mosquito back into the air – falling over the port side thanks to the the engine torque, and dipping dangerously close to the water as they recovered airspeed
On 26/3/44, during the third landing of the day, the aircrafts hook failed after taking the wire and only Lt Browns quick reactions prevented a ditching, the aircraft making it back to RNAS Machrihanish /HMS Landrail afterwards.
Crew:
Lt.Cdr (A) Eric Melrose 'Winkle' BROWN DSC AFC (test pilot RN) RAE - Ok
???? (test engineer) RAE - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1003-Intro.htm#WW2