Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93161

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB176: Took off for Night Flying Test. 04/05/1944
Oil seen gushing out of port engine, pilot made engine feathered and quickly returned to base. Landing Ok at 15:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/11336) N. MERINUK (pilot) RCAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF