Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N6473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9319

Date:Saturday 14 March 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Atlee Dodge
Registration: N6473
MSN: 410/1212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:East Twin Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
low level turn.Aircraft at least 1,230lbs over g/w &5% of mac aft of rear cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.cov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=28200&key=0
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn410.html