Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93320

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB275: Took off for Training flight / I.F. revidion exercise 09/06/1944
Excessive brake application during landing caused the aircraft to veer to the left. Undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1333355) Henry Desmand PARKER (pilot u/t) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (524609) Harold John SMITH (nav.u/t) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 31 OTU RCAF