Accident Douglas B-26C Invader/L.B. Smith Tempo II N4204A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9336

Date:Sunday 2 March 1980
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader/L.B. Smith Tempo II
Owner/operator:Univ Of Nevada
Registration: N4204A
MSN: 44-35640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
atmospheric resh.Aircraft nr aft cg lmt,no longtdl stably study.O/b instrn indcd in icg conds 19.5min.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX-80-F-A060