Accident DSK-1 Hawk N3SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9342

Date:Saturday 12 April 1975
Time:16:20
Type:DSK-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3SK
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made max perf climb at angle of aprx 50-55 deg eng cut out.Aircraft rstrd abrupt change man.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FLA38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB