Accident Emigh Trojan A-2 N8341H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9351

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1972
Time:06:05
Type:Emigh Trojan A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8341H
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX
Destination airport:Iowa Falls,Iowa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs spinning out of heavy ocst. Pilot advised by fss to delay dep due enroute thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN73AD008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB