Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93517

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB129: Took off at 00:50 hrs for Night Training flight /landings and homings. 01/08/1944
The plane overshot on landing at 02:20 hrs. 02/08/1944
Damage Cat.D5. due to heavy landing
Crew:
F/O (132624) Robert MacKENZIE (pilot) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.ORB 8 OTU RCAF