ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93589
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 21 August 1944 |
Time: | 18:29 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX |
Owner/operator: | 7 OTU RCAF |
Registration: | KB293 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Rosborough, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia |
Destination airport: | RCAF Debert |
Narrative:Mosquito KB293: Took off for a Training flight /Low flying exercise. 21/08/1944
The aircraft hit a telephone cable above a river in flight. Damage Cat.D7
Crew:
F/O (151120) Geoffrey John TONKS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (1569006) Geoffrey COOK (nav.) RAFVR: Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RAF