Accident Enstrom F-28A N257Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9364

Date:Thursday 12 October 1978
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Better Mining
Registration: N257Q
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vintondale, PA
Destination airport:Johnestown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
eng,major overhaul. Valve springs chkd ok,not replaced.Eng in shutdown configuration. Crashed on forced landing after engine lost power. Caught fire. Current in register.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=38370&key=0