Accident Sorrell SNS-7 N74SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 937

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Sorrell SNS-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74SR
MSN: 280
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, he was landing on runway 21 and the winds were light and variable. Shortly after touchdown on the runway, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that one main landing gear was separated and one was folded under the fuselage. Several right wing ribs were broken. No anomalies with the aircraft systems were reported.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during landing resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080102X00005&key=1

Location