Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 22 KB256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93733

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 22
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB256: Took off for Night training flight /circuits and landings 16/09/1944
The port undercarriage wheel foldel up after landing, causing the wing to drop with loss of speed at 00:15 hrs. 17/09/1944 U/c defect /Damage Cat.C.10.
Crew:
P/O (172998) Alan Michael SAUNDERS (pilot ) RAFVR : Ok
F/O (152290) John James WISE (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
3.CWGC