Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93747

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northwest of Apelstedt, Bassum, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Spitfire PL904 was cruising at a height of 8,000 metres when it was intercepted. The pilot had taken off for a photo recce flight to Bremen but fighter pilot Hauptmann Robert "Bazzi" Weiss of the Stab III./JG 54 was flying his brand new Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 from Oldenburg airfield and made an end to the mission.1944-09-28
Crew:
F/Lt (67629) Duncan Kennedy McCUAIG (Pilot) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1.ORB 541 Sqdn RAF
2.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
3.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
4.http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
5.C.2027/II