Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3280H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9381

Date:Sunday 27 October 1968
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3280H
MSN: 3905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calipatria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n3280h overtook and struck n5847h from the rear.Witnesses obs both plts and pax drinking bfor flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX69A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB