Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93881

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:122 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km west of Tura, Pest County -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft 122 IAP, 331 IAD, 5 VA, Soviet Air Force crashed five km west of Tura, Pest County, Hungary (at approximate co ordinates: 47.61°N 19.60°E) after being damaged by Hauptmann Helmut Lipfert of the 6./JG 52, who was flying a Bf 109 G-14 from Budapest-Budaörs airfield.
It was his 154th victory in air to air combat.
Pilot of the Yak-9, Captain Petr Grigorievich Artemiev was seriously wounded and taken to Hospital.
122 IAP converts to the Yak-9 in February 1944.

Sources:

1. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Lipfert#Eastern_Front
3. http://everything.explained.today/Helmut_Lipfert/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tura,_Hungary
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=253060&styleid=4
6. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
7. http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biijg52.html
8. LW Claims by Michael Balss
9. http://ava.org.ru/iap/122.htm
10. https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122990977/